NSW Mining 2017 Industry and Suppliers’ Award Winners Announced

April 07, 2017

Representatives of the mining industry and supplier businesses from across NSW tonight joined with MPs from across the NSW Parliament at the 2017 Industry and Suppliers Awards Dinner.
 
NSW Deputy Premier and Minister for Skills and Small Business, The Hon John Barilaro, welcomed all to the dinner, praising the contribution the NSW mining industry and its thousands of mining supplier businesses make to the NSW economy and local communities. 
 
NSW Minister for Resources, Energy, Utilities and the Arts, The Hon Don Harwin MLC delivered the keynote address, focusing on the importance of mining in fostering the growth and strength of regional communities. Minister Harwin also highlighted the critical importance of the mining industry to the NSW economy. 
 
The Industry & Suppliers Awards, presented by Minister Harwin, recognised excellence in the sector and emphasised the continued importance of the supply chain to the industry.
 
“Our Industry and Suppliers’ Awards highlights the vital role mining plays in NSW, particularly our economic contribution.  We had some outstanding entries for the awards this year, reflecting the quality of our State’s world class mining sector. ” NSW Minerals Council CEO Stephen Galilee said following the Awards.
 
“Whether it be those working directly in mining, or others employed in the many mining supplier businesses across NSW, tens of thousands of people rely on our industry for jobs and the economic opportunities it delivers.” 
 
Industry and Supplier Award Winners:
 
Category: Small Business Achievement
WINNER: Mine Subsidence Engineering Consultants (MSEC)
 
Category: Outstanding Supplier
WINNER: PJL Group
 
Category: Mining Operation of the Year
WINNER: Evolution - Cowal Gold Mine
 
Category: Young Achiever
WINNER: Murray O’Keefe - Acting Mining Superintendent,  Whitehaven Coal, Maules Creek
 
Category: Outstanding Contribution to Mining
WINNER: David Moult - Managing Director and CEO, Centennial Coal
 
Category: Exceptional Woman in Mining
WINNER: Kirsten Molloy - CEO, HVCCC
 
Category: Exceptional Young Woman in NSW Mining
WINNER: Chloe Piggford - Environment and Community Manager, Glencore Integra Underground Mine
 
Category: Outstanding NSW Tradeswoman/Operator/Technician
WINNER: Jemma Callaghan - Mobile Equipment Operator/Trainer Assessor, Rio Tinto Coal & Allied, Mt Thorley Warkworth Mine
 
Category: Gender Diversity Champion in NSW Mining
WINNER: Fiona Robertson - Non-Executive Director, Heron Resources
 
Contact: Harry Stutchbury | hstutchbury@nswmining.com.au | 0409 758 734 | 02 9274 1419

More News

Ravensworth job losses add to Hunter industr..

March 27, 2014

Today’s announcement that Glencore will suspend production at its Ravensworth Underground Mine is the latest sad example of how ...

Responsible NSW Budget but challenges remain

June 18, 2013

The NSW Government’s 2013-14 Budget has been welcomed by the NSW Minerals Council as an important step in bringing the state’s f...

Bengalla extension protects local Hunter jobs

March 04, 2015

Hundreds of local jobs in the Upper Hunter have been protected as the Planning Assessment Commission today approved the continua...

Sign up for more information and Updates from NSW Mining