Our policies

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected by the NSW Minerals Council.
 
We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those people or their authorised representative. We sometimes collect personal information from a third party, but only if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way.
 
When you look at our website, we make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:
  • your server address    
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the site that directed or referred you to us eg. a search engine
  • the type of browser you used
  • your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .au, .gov, .uk etc)
No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activity, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may produce a warrant to inspect our website server logs.

Your details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will never be added to any mailing list (other than ours).  We will not use or disclose them to anyone without your consent.
 
We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.
 
Our Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government's National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy is updated as necessary and the latest version always available on our site. You can obtain more information on Australia's approach to privacy from the Office of the Information Commissioner.

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy, or would like to gain access to information we might hold about you, please contact us.

Social media policy

The NSW Minerals Council uses social media to promote its work, communicate the benefits of mining and to listen to concerns.
 
Please note the following guidelines for using our Facebook page. These rules are aimed to ensure that this page is positive and productive. We reserve the right to remove posts from our page that:
  • are defamatory, offensive, threatening, or obscene 
  • are fraudulent, misleading or unlawful
  • contain language that is hateful in respect to race, ethnicity, gender, religion or political beliefs
  • contain material protected by intellectual property laws
  • contain viruses, corrupted files or other files/software that could damage the operations of other computers
  • deliberately disrupt discussions (“trolling”) 
Be aware that, as per the Federal Court and Advertising Standards Bureau decisions, any comments posted on our Facebook page that breach the above terms will be removed within twenty four hours. 

While discussion is welcomed, and we will endeavour to respond to queries and criticism, we aim for constructive discussion and offensive posts will be removed. We will endeavour to respond to comments directed at World Class Miners during office hours, but we may not be able to individually respond to each message. 

Please note that by ‘liking’ our page, you are also agreeing to comply with Facebook's Terms of Use, and that any user is able to mark a post or comment as ‘spam’, bringing it up for review with Facebook administrators.

We cannot engage on issues relating to individual mining or mineral exploration projects or proposals. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us

DISCLAIMER: comments posted by fans of the World Class Miners Facebook page do not represent the views of the NSW Minerals Council.

The NSW Minerals Council Twitter account is managed by the Director - Communications.

NSW Minerals Council may occasionally use some automation (such as tools which generate tweets from RSS feeds) but don’t intend for these to dominate the messages posted.

If you follow us, you can expect tweets covering some or all of the following:
  • Alerts about new content on our other digital channels (news, publications, speeches, publicity campaigns etc)
  • Links to interesting or important online content posted by other people or organisations
  • Information from our CEO
  • Occasional live coverage of events, such as conferences
  • Invitations to provide feedback on specific issues

Following: Being followed by us does not imply endorsement of any kind.

Availability: We will update and monitor our Twitter account during office hours, Monday to Friday. Twitter may occasionally be unavailable and we accept no responsibility for lack of service due to Twitter downtime.

@Replies and Direct Messages: We welcome feedback and ideas from all our followers and endeavour to join the conversation where possible. But we are not able to reply individually to all the messages we receive via Twitter.

The Director - Communications reads all @replies and Direct Messages and ensures any emerging themes or suggestions are brought to the attention of the relevant people within NSW Minerals Council or our membership.

We cannot engage on issues relating to individual mining or mineral exploration projects or proposals. The usual ways to contact us for official correspondence can be found on the Contact Us page of this website. 

Sign up for more information and Updates from NSW Mining